070

Cemetery plot location: C-05-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16054
Surname: KASHIMA
Other names: Toyokichi
Plate name: KASHIMA, TOYOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-14
Date of birth: 1878-01-13
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

235 Margaret St. Toowoomba, Queensland

Business address:

235 Margaret St. Toowoomba, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Toowoomba
Reason for internment: Not recorded
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 40 years (15 years in Melbourne, 12.5 years in Sydney, and rest of the time in Queensland)
Date of entry: 1901-11-18
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Kasuga Maru
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Church of England
Nationality: Not recorded
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tomoe KASHIMA
Address of next of kin: Kawanabe, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Genichi KASHIMA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tane NAGANO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'3", 7 stone 7lbs., dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, vaccination mark on right arm
Movement report:

KASHIMA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 24 June 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943 as a result of reclassification of internees. He died at the 121 Australian General Hospital in Northfield.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-09-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-14
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

KASHIMA’s records did not indicate the reason for his internment, however it would have been because he was an  enemy alien.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra