069

Cemetery plot location: C-05-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50149
Surname: SHIOSE
Other names: Mori
Plate name: SHOISE, MORI *
AKA (Also Known As): Mori SHOISE
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-15
Date of birth: 1892-08-30
Place of birth: Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Pomorogo, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Pomorogo, Java, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Pomorogo, Java
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Retailer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Outer Harbour
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kin SHIOSE
Address of next of kin: Tsujido, Fujisawa-cho, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiyo YOSHIDA
Identification: 5'1", 6 stone, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gold teeth
Movement report:

After having been transferred from Netherlands East Indies, SHIOSE was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 16 March 1942, then transferred to the Royal Adelaide Hospital on 24 May 1943, but returned to the Barmera Base Hospital on 11 August 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-09-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-09-25
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra