068

Cemetery plot location: C-06-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149842
Surname: SHOJI
Other names: Katsuji
Plate name: SHOJI, KATSUJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-06-01
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Private
Unit regimental number: Army
Date of capture: 1944-09-07
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Most likely very sick
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

SHOJI was interned at Gaythorne on 27 September 1944, after being transferred from the South West Pacific. He was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 28 September, and died there on 15 October 1944 due to malaria and malnutrition. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 17 October. His casket number was 8991.

Cause of death: Malaria and malnutrition
Date of death: 1944-10-15
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:

SHOJI does not have NAA: MP1103/2 reports. It was probably because he was too sick to be interviewed.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra