067

Cemetery plot location: C-06-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148659
Surname: CHO
Other names: San Rin
Plate name: CHO, SAN RIN
AKA (Also Known As): ZHANG, Sanlin
Name in kanji: 張 三隣
Grave location: C-06-02
Date of birth: 1921-07-15
Place of birth: 574 Kei Ko-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Private address:

574 Kei Ko-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Air Defence
Date of capture: 1944-07-24
Place of capture: Sorido, Biaki Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-08-10
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from diarrhoea
Trade or occupation: Cafe
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shi Ken CHO
Address of next of kin: 574 Kei Ko-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: No height or weight recorded, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

CHO was interned at Gaythorne on 10 August 1944, and was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on that day with diarrhoea. He died on 13 August 1944 with dysentery and extreme malnutrition. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery on 6 August 1946.

Cause of death: Dysentery and extreme malnutrition
Date of death: 1944-08-13
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery in South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra