066

Cemetery plot location: C-06-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145224
Surname: KITO
Other names: Yoshitaro
Plate name: KITO, YOSHITERU *
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshiteru KITO; Yoshitaru KITO
Name in kanji: 鬼頭 義太郎
Grave location: C-06-03
Date of birth: 1920-10-14
Place of birth: Chiage-mura, Niwa-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Chiage-mura, Niwa-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Military Transport Section, Nakishima-tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-20
Place of capture: GIruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Weak from malnutrition
Trade or occupation: Truck driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Soichi KITO
Address of next of kin: Chiage-mura, Niwa-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Soichi KITO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsuna KITO
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

After being interned at Gaythorne on 11 February 1943, KITO was admitted to the 3 Australian General Hospital with malaria on 26 February 1943. He died at the 112 Australian General Hospital from malaria on 9 March 1943. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 10 March 1943. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1943-03-09
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra