063

Cemetery plot location: C-06-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50131
Surname: HIRAHARA
Other names: Tomita
Plate name: HIRAHARA, TOMITA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-06
Date of birth: 1907-01-25
Place of birth: Oita-ken, Japan
Private address:

Koedes

Business address:

Koedes

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Koedes
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Akiko HIRAHARA
Address of next of kin: Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Teru (Maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5'4", 98 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, mole left cheek, scar on right temple
Movement report:

After having been transferred from Dutch East Indies (D.E.I.), HIRAHARA was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital with TB on 15 September 1943.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1943-09-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-09-30
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra