061

Cemetery plot location: C-06-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22602
Surname: UEDA
Other names: Eijiro
Plate name: UEDA, EIJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-08
Date of birth: 1875-06-25
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Dumbea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Dumbea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-09
Place of capture: Dumbea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Fukumatsu UEDA
Address of next of kin: 185 Komatsubara, Kamo-mura, Kaiso-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Katsuyemon UEDA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tani UEDA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 8 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, UEDA was temporarily held in Gaythorne, and then transferred to Hay on 5 June 1942. On 11 May 1943 he was transferred to Loveday. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital with cerebral haemorrhage on 16 November 1945, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 17 November 1945.

Cause of death: Cerebral haemorrhage
Date of death: 1945-11-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra