060

Cemetery plot location: C-06-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16146
Surname: OTSUKA
Other names: Sohei
Plate name: OTSUKI, SOHEI *
AKA (Also Known As): Sohei OTSUKI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-09
Date of birth: 1871-03-18
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

Not recorded

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-18
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

Some of OTSUKA’s  information supplied above was taken from the Loveday Camp Burial Record.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra