059

Cemetery plot location: C-06-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51438
Surname: NAKAMURA
Other names: Kaichi
Plate name: NAKAMURA, KAICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-10
Date of birth: 1884-10-12
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Padang, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Padang, Sumatra, Netherlands East Indies (N.E.I.)
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide Outer Harbour
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masakuni NAKAMURA
Address of next of kin: Nagasaki-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Uncle
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'4", 90 lbs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Netherlands East Indies (N.E.I.), NAKAMURA was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital, and placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 26 June 1945.

Cause of death: Senility and hemiplegia
Date of death: 1945-07-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-07-10
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra