058

Cemetery plot location: C-06-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100008
Surname: YAGUCHI
Other names: Masaichi
Plate name: YAGUCHI, MASAICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 矢口 正市
Grave location: C-06-11
Date of birth: 1908-05-13
Place of birth: Takaoka, Kata-gun, Higeshimoro, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Totsukawa-mura, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 374 Regiment, Land Duties, Miyazato Unit
Date of capture: 1943-02-03
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-02-13
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and beriberi
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tsumako YAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Totsukawa-mura, Nara-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 102 lbs, sallow complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAGUCHI was interned in Gaythorne on 13 February 1943. He was hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital, Enoggera on 25 February 1943 with malaria. He died on 1 March 1943 due to toxemia caused by pneumonia and malaria. He was cremated on 3 March 1943 at the Mt Thompson Crematorium. His casket number was A.6592, which was handed to the consul for Switzerland. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Toxemia due to pneumonia and malaria
Date of death: 1943-03-01
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

His birth place name could be Higashi Moro Kita-gun.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra