057

Cemetery plot location: C-06-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50173
Surname: BE
Other names: Kwat Lie
Plate name: BE, KWAT LIE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-12
Date of birth: 1882-02-27
Place of birth: Formosa
Private address:

Solo, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Solo, Java, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Confucian
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married with 6 daughters
Next of kin: Tahio-soen
Address of next of kin: Solo, Java, Netherlands (Dutch) East Indies
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'3", 86 lbs, sallow complexion, black-grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, BE was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 12 March 1942, transferred to the Compound Hospital on 15 April 1942, but was readmitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 10 February 1943.

Cause of death: Haematemesis (Leaking gastric ulcer)
Date of death: 1943-02-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-02-16
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra