055

Cemetery plot location: C-06-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22147
Surname: ABE
Other names: Setsujiro
Plate name: ABE, SETSUJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-06-14
Date of birth: 1880
Place of birth: Toyama-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masajiro ABE
Address of next of kin: Sugahara-mura, Oaza Eda-mura, Yuge-gun, Toyama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 4'11", 7 stone 6 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, ABE was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 24 November 1943, and died at the 34 Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Dysentery
Date of death: 1943-12-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-12-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra