052

Cemetery plot location: C-07-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16166
Surname: SHIRAKI
Other names: Tamegi
Plate name: SHIRAKI, TAMEGI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-01
Date of birth: 1877-10
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

31 Spence St., Cairns, Queensland

Business address:

31 Spence St., Cairns, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Cairns
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (spent whole of period in Cairns, visited Japan in 1914 for 5 months)
Date of entry: 1898-6
Port of disembarkation: Cairns
Ship: Omi Maru
Personal effects:

Cash Approx. 14 pounds with District Finance Office Brisbane
1 Port

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Oko SHIRAKI
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Tahio SHIRAKI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Juki KINOSHITA (Deseased)
Identification: 5'3", 9.5 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIRAKI was sent to Tatura via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 8 September 1942.

Cause of death: Cardiorenal degeneres
Date of death: 1942-09-12
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-09-14
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra