051

Cemetery plot location: C-07-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 50501
Surname: Miyakuni
Other names: Maria Frederika
Plate name: MIYAKUNI, MARIA FREDERIKA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-02
Date of birth: 1888-12-17
Place of birth: Wanoasih, Java
Private address:

Probolinggo, Java, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Probolinggo, Java
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Protestant
Nationality: Dutch Japanese
Marital status: Widow
Next of kin: MIYAKUNI Karel Frederik
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Deseased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 4" 7.5", 76 lbs., light brown complexion, light brown hair, light brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from Dutch East Indies, MIYAKUNI was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. She was admitted to the camp hospital (date not clear) in 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-07-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-07-12
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

Other NAA files are available for MIYAKUNI at NAA:B 6531 – Deceased/1939-1945/Miyakuni Maria, 6545399.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra