050

Cemetery plot location: C-07-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22155
Surname: SHIRAISHI
Other names: Eijiro
Plate name: SHIRAISHI, EISHIRA *
AKA (Also Known As): Eshiro CHIRAKISHI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-03
Date of birth: 1877-02-11
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farm worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Keizo SHIRAISHI
Address of next of kin: 1824 Koreshiki, Kawaguchin-mura, Hota-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kusiro SHIRAISHI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yukie (maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 89 lbs, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, SHIRAISHI was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital with swollen neck glands on 16 March 1945, and was transferred to the 121 Australian General Hospital in Northfield, Adelaide on 29 March 1945. He was repeatedly admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital and the 121 Australian General Hospital for the rest of the year, and was placed on 'Dangerously Ill' list on 6 December 1945. He was discharged from the 64 Australian Camp Hospital and transferred to Tatura on 28 February 1946.

Cause of death: Carcinoma (cancer) of pharynx
Date of death: 1946-03-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-03-27
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra