049

Cemetery plot location: C-07-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51686
Surname: YAMADA
Other names: Seio
Plate name: YAMADA, SEIWO *
AKA (Also Known As): Seiwo YAMADA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-05
Date of birth: 1869-01-12
Place of birth: Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Menado Celebes, N.E.I.

Business address:

Menado Celebes, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Menado Celebes, Netherlands East Indies
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Commerce
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Tatsuko YAMADA
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Tomozo KAMEYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kishi KAMEYAMA
Identification: 5'4", 117 lbs, light brown complexion, white hair, brown eyes, mole on right side of right eye-brow
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, YAMADA was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-09-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-09-06
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

YAMADA’s signature was illegible.

 

Related images:

https://cowrajapanesecemetery.org/en/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/IJ-51686_YAMADA-Seio_pic.jpg

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra