048

Cemetery plot location: C-07-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17878
Surname: HORI
Other names: Kijuro
Plate name: HORI, KIJURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-06
Date of birth: 1882-01-15
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 45 years
Date of entry: 1897-04
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Sultan
Personal effects:

5 pounds

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son
Next of kin: Goe HORI
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: San(?) KITANO
Identification: 5'2", 9 stone, brown complexion, black greying hair, brown eyes, vaccination marks on both arms
Movement report:

HORI was transferred to Harvey on 24 January 1942, and then to Tatura on 19 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 19 June 1943, but discharged on 19 July 1943. He was hospitalised a few times throughout 1944.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-03-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-02
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra