047

Cemetery plot location: C-07-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50464
Surname: SHU
Other names: Sian Kim
Plate name: SHU, SIAN KIM
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-07
Date of birth: 1881-03-03
Place of birth: Lengu Lio Takow Formosa
Private address:

Djomboh Malang, N.E.I.

Business address:

Djomboh Malang, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-01-08
Place of capture: Solo N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Produce
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Confucian
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Widower with 1 son, 2 daughters
Next of kin: Lam Sing SHU
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'1/2", 112 lbs, dark brown complexion, dark hair, dark eyes, mole on the right of the forehead
Movement report:

SHU was transferred from N.E.I. and sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 24 September 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-10-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-10-08
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra