045

Cemetery plot location: C-07-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16207
Surname: NISHI
Other names: Yasubei
Plate name: NISHI, YASUBEI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 西 安兵衛
Grave location: C-07-10
Date of birth: 1877-10-11
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Store keeper
Length of residence in Australia: 42 years
Date of entry: 1895-04-27
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: SS Gartreach
Personal effects:

House 300 pounds;
Stock 400 pounds;
Furniture, effects estimated value 300 pounds

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tame NISHI
Address of next of kin: No.4 camp Tatura
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'3", 130 pounds, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NISHI was sent to Tatura via Liverpool on 2 January 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 15 November 1943.

Cause of death: Heart failure
Date of death: 1944-01-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-01-02
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra