043

Cemetery plot location: C-07-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 51012
Surname: HOMMA
Other names: Hatsune
Plate name: HOMMA, HATSUME *
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-07-09
Date of birth: 1941-10-05
Place of birth: Manokwari, New Guinea
Private address:

Manokwari, New Guinea

Business address:

Nil

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-12-08
Place of capture: Manokwari, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single (baby)
Next of kin: Nobumichi HOMMA
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Nobumichi HOMMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshie SHIMADA
Identification: Child, brown complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from Dutch East Indies, HOMMA was sent to Tatura. HOMMA was admitted to Warranga Hospital on 29 April 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-05-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-05-04
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra