040

Cemetery plot location: C-08-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJF 18083
Surname: OKUBO
Other names: Take
Plate name: OKUBO, TAKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-03
Date of birth: 1872-09-25
Place of birth: Nagasaki ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Dressmaker
Length of residence in Australia: 44 years
Date of entry: 1898-01
Port of disembarkation: Fremantle
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

Dress materials held by the Japanese club in Broome

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widow
Next of kin: Yano SAKUMA (WJ18046)
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Husband
Father’s name: Ojoyu OKUBO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Teteu(?) OKUBO
Identification: 4'7", 5 stones 10 (?), sallow complexion, black greying hair, brown eyes, small scar by right eyebrow, operation scar on stomach
Movement report:

OKUBO was sent to Tatura via Woodmans Point on 19 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 14 October 1942, and discharged on 31 October 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-11-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-10
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra