039

Cemetery plot location: C-08-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 51061
Surname: HIRAMATSU
Other names: Tsuya
Plate name: HIRAMATSU, TSUYA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-04
Date of birth: 1880-01-10
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-8
Place of capture: Dobo, Dutch New Guinea
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Otosuke HIRAMATSU
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura
Relationship to next of kin: Husband
Father’s name: Daizo MACHIDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yone HAMADA
Identification: 4 ft 10 in, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, HIRAMATSU was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. She was admitted to the 28 Camp Hospital with pneumonia on 8 June 1945.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1945-06-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-06-10
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

HIRAMATSU signed in katakana characters as: ツヤ. Her photo is on her Alien Registration record.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra