026

Cemetery plot location: C-09-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22216
Surname: KOBAYASHI
Other names: Tsunetaro
Plate name: KOBAYASHI, TSUNETARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-05
Date of birth: 1881-08-31
Place of birth: Mie-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Lafour, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Agricultural merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son
Next of kin: Akie KOBAYASHI
Address of next of kin: Shono-mura, Suzuka-gun, Mie-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Hashimato (?-unclear) KOBAYASHI - deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Keino (Maiden name unknown, deceased)
Identification: No record for height & weight, yellow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Sydney, KOBAYASHI was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital repeatedly during October - November 1944 for abdominal pains, and again in June 1945. He was transferred to 121 Australian General Hospital on 14 June 1945, and back to the 64 Camp Hospital. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 28 September 1945 and on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 6 October 1945.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of stomach
Date of death: 1945-12-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-12-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra