024

Cemetery plot location: C-09-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17804
Surname: YAMAGUCHI
Other names: Naoichi
Plate name: YAMAGUCHI, NAOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Haoichi YAMAGUCHI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-07
Date of birth: 1877-06-02
Place of birth: Shionomisaki, Japan
Private address:

31 Bailey St., N. Fremantle, Western Australia

Business address:

Fremantle Providore Coy, Fremantle, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-12-08
Place of capture: N. Fremantle
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Ship's chandler
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years
Date of entry: 1898
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Futani Maru
Personal effects:

1 block of land at 31 Bailey St., North Fremantle with iron & wooden house with 5 rooms, kitchen and bathroom;
1 wooden shed at back
Details of all the contents in the house listed in NAA: MP1103/2
Cash handed to Detective Officer: 1800 and 1900 Japanese yen; 4 pounds and 5 pounds;
Savings bank at Fremantle Branch with balance between 15 and 16 pounds;
One pass book Commonwealth Saving Bank, Perth with balance of 1 pound
Handed to the Camp Commandant: 1 torch and 1 wrist watch

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hirogi NESHI
Address of next of kin: Neshimuki, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Half brother
Father’s name: Fugitaro YAMAGUCHI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Oharu YASUHARA (Deceased)
Identification: 5' 2", 10 stone 5 lbs, olive complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on right eyebrow, 2 vaccination marks on right arm, burn scar inside right arm
Movement report:

YAMAGUCHI arrived at Loveday via Woodman's Point on 28 February 1942. He was transferred to Wooloomook Wood Cutting Camp on 16 May 1942, but was returned to Loveday on 6 June 1942.

Cause of death: Coronary occlusion
Date of death: 1942-08-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-12
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

YAMAGUCHI spoke English well, and was an interpreter for 11 years for the Fremantle Providore Coy.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra