020

Cemetery plot location: C-09-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145523
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Kingo
Plate name: YAMAGUCHI, KINGO*
AKA (Also Known As): Kingo YAMAGUCHI; Kingo YAMASHITA
Name in kanji: 山下 金吾
Grave location: C-09-11
Date of birth: 1919-12-07
Place of birth: 12 Karita-cho, Kyoto-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

12 Karita-cho, Kyoto-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Anti-Air unit Yamaoka Butai 3615
Date of capture: 1943-03-12~21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Boatsman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kinsaku YAMAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: 12 Karita-cho, Kyoto-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kinsaku YAMASHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 110 lb, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMASHITA was interned in Gaythorne and transferred to Allied Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) on 27 July 1943. He died on 28 August 1943. The cause of death was not recorded. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 31 August and his ashes were placed in a casket. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-08-28
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

YAMASHITA might have used YAMAGUCHI as his family name, but on one of the records (NAA:MP1103/2), he recorded his name as YAMASHITA, and he signed his name as YAMASHITA. His grave plaque records his family name as YAMAGUCHI. It is not clear which one was his real name.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra